English (Petrography)
para-amphibolite [correct, voir observation]
CONT: amphibolite : A metamorphic rock composed mainly of amphibole and plagioclase with amphibole comprising 35-90 % of the rock. It includes ortho-amphibolite(igneous protolith) and para-amphibolite(sedimentary protolith).... Most amphibolites are metabasites(ortho-amphibolites) but some may be metamorphosed calcareous sediments(para-amphibolites).
OBS: para-amphibolite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
para-amphibolite [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: para-amphibolite : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.