English (Industrial Techniques and Processes)
caustic refined [correct]
DEF: Animal fats or vegetable oils that have been treated by adding a caustic material such as caustic soda or bicarbonate of soda to combine with free fatty acids. The fat or oil is then washed free of the caustic material and reaction products.
French (Techniques industrielles)
raffiné à la soude [proposition]
OBS: Les corps gras, démucilaginés ou non, doivent être débarrassés des acides libres qu'ils contiennent. La dispersion de l'huile dans la soude est suffisante pour que la neutralisation soit totale, et l'absence d'agitation évite une émulsion persistante.