English (Industrial and Economic Psychology)
voter paradox [correct]
CONT: Both evolutionists and economists argue that individuals do things for the larger group only if it is also for the good of the individual. Animals rarely do selfless things for their species. And people rarely do selfless things for the good of society. But even desiccated economists had noticed the "voter paradox. "People vote in elections despite the fact that no individual can expect to influence the outcome. People give to charity. Executives work long hours on behalf of their firms. Travellers tip waiters they will never see again. Soldiers willingly risk their lives for their country. Trust, cooperation and altruism are all part of human life. They are also part of animal life. The question is how do you reconcile altruism with the invisible hand and survival of the fittest?
French (Psychologie industrielle et économique)
paradoxe électoral [proposition, nom masculin]