English (Veterinary Medicine; Pets)
microchip [correct, verbe]
DEF: To implant an animal with a microchip tag linked to a national computer network for purposes of identification.
French (Médecine vétérinaire; Animaux d'agrément)
micropucer [correct]; pucer [correct, Europe]
DEF: Équiper un animal d'une puce électronique.