English (Farm Buildings; Animal Husbandry; Biochemistry)
naturally aerated lagoon [correct]
CONT: There are several different systems used to process organic wastes aerobically, but the three systems that have received the most attention for animal manure are the indoor oxidation ditch, the mechanical aerated lagoon and the naturally aerated lagoon. Naturally aerated lagoons, however, will have limited use due to their large surface area and water requirements.
French (Constructions rurales; Élevage des animaux; Biochimie)
lagune ventilée naturellement [nom féminin]