English (Genetics; Cytology)
transfect [correct, verbe]
CONT: A mammalian cell expression plasmid, pH beta -Arc, containing the human placenta aromatase complementary DNA was constructed. The prepared plasmid was used to transfect breast cancer cells (MCF-7), noncancerous breast cells, (HBL-100), and Chinese hamster ovary cells by a stable expression method. These constructed aromatase expressing mammalian cell lines will be very useful tools for aromatase inhibitor screening.
OBS: Tiré de: Cancer research, 1990, 50 (21), 6949-6954.
DEF: Transfection the artificial infection of animal or bacterial cells by uptake of nucleic acid isolated from virus or bacteriophage, resulting in the production of mature virus or phase particles.
French (Génétique; Cytologie)
transfecter [correct, verbe]
CONT: La base du criblage a consisté à rendre des cellules murines sensibles à l'interféron a humain, donc résistantes au virus de la stomatite vésiculaire (VSV) en présence d'IFNa. Cela a été obtenu par transfection avec de l'ADN de lymphoblastes humains. L'ADN d'un premier clone cellulaire résistant 10BH7 a servi à transfecter de nouvelles cellules murines.