English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Immunology)
rabies antibody test [correct]
CONT: The rabies antibody test is indicated for individuals who because of high risk exposure to possibly rabid animals have been previously immunized against the virus. This population typically includes veterinarians, animal control officers, laboratory personnel and other workers who come in frequent contact with potentially rabid animals. The result of this test will determine if an individual has had a successful sero-conversion after immunization.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Immunologie)
test de dépistage des anticorps antirabiques [proposition, nom masculin]