English (Immunology; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
heterogeneous enzyme immunoassay [correct]; heterogeneous EIA [correct]
DEF: An enzyme immunoassay that requires a separation step involving solid-phase antibody or antigen, and usually a second enzyme-labeled antibody for identification of separated antigen-antibody complex.
OBS: These assays use the catalyzing properties of enzymes for the detection of immunologic reactions. Enzyme-labeled antibodies or antigens are reacted with ligand, and introduction of enzyme substrate with detection of catabolic products denotes the presence of an antigen-antibody reaction.
French (Immunologie; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
épreuve immunoenzymatique hétérogène [proposition, nom féminin]; essai immunoenzymatique hétérogène [proposition, nom masculin]