English (Immunology; Bioengineering)
antibody screening [correct]
CONT: Antibody screening techniques must be rapid because desirable hybrids have to be identified quickly. They must also be sensitive so as to give a strong positive result for about 1 mu g antibody/ml. Antibodies are frequently detected by their binding to the particular antigen followed by detection with a fluorescent, 125I-, or an enzyme-labelled second antibody to mouse immunoglobulin.
French (Immunologie; Technique biologique)
détection des anticorps [proposition, nom féminin]