English (Immunology)
blastogenesis of lymphocytes
CONT: Blastogenesis of lymphocytes or thymidine incorporation following stimulation of a specific antigen are in vitro tests that can be performed in a patient with a negative skin test, when the antigen is known, to determine whether the defect is an inability of the skin to react to lymphokines or an inability of T cells to produce lymphokines.
French (Immunologie)
test de transformation lymphoblastique [nom masculin]
DEF: Test destiné à déceler une réaction d'hypersensibilité (allergie médicamenteuse, histocompatibilité en vue d'une greffe, allergie bactérienne). Il est fondé sur le fait que si l'on met une culture de lymphocytes en présence d'un antigène auquel ils ont été exposés, la stimulation antigénique déclenche la transformation des lymphocytes en lymphoblastes.