English (Genetics)
alpha-chain protein [correct]
CONT: The T cell antigen receptor is the key to the cells activity. The receptor consists of one alpha-chain protein and one beta-chain protein. The receptor is fussy : it can bind only with a single type of antigen, which must be held by specific major histocompatibility complex(MHC) proteins on the surface of cells.
French (Génétique)
chaîne protéinique alpha [correct, nom féminin]