English (Bioengineering; Cancers and Oncology)
cancer antigen 125 level test [correct]; CA 125 level test [correct]; cancer antigen 125 test [correct]; CA-125 test [correct]
DEF: Test for cell-surface antigen found on derivatives of celomic epithelium.
OBS: Elevated levels of this antigen are associated with ovarian malignancy and benign pelvic disease such as endometriosis.
French (Technique biologique; Cancers et oncologie)
dosage de l'antigène du cancer 125 [correct, nom masculin]; dosage du CA 125 [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le dosage du CA 125 (marqueur isotope) est demandé pour aider à distinguer un kyste bénin d'un cancer.