English (Banks (Medicine); Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
donor blood [correct]
OBS: Each unit of donor blood has been tested and found non-reactive for hepatitis B surface antigen(HBsAg) by an approved method of third generation sensitivity...
OBS: See entry for "cross-matching" in MBIOL.
French (Banques (Médecine); Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
sang donné [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Les sacs de sang donnés à la Croix-Rouge font tous l'objet de tests poussés.