English (Epidemiology; Human Diseases; Immunology)
subtype ad [correct]
OBS: Although vaccine is made from subtype ad, it still provides protection against ay through stimulation of antibody formation to the common a antigen.
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies humaines; Immunologie)
sous-type ad [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Bien que le vaccin soit préparé à partir du sous-type ad, il confère toujours une protection anti-ay en stimulant la formation d'anticorps contre l'antigène a commun.