English (Surgical Instruments)
infusion tube [correct]
CONT: The medullary space is accessed through the use of the introducer which positions the infusion tube through the manubrium into the intramedullary space.... Verify placement of the infusion tube by attaching a syringe and aspirating a small amount of bone marrow. If no aspiration of bone marrow, flush with 10cc NS and attempt to infuse a small amount of fluid.
OBS: There are intraveinous (IV) and intraosseous infusion tubes.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
tube de perfusion [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les opérations d'insufflation et d'aspiration ont été effectuées de façon artisanale en plaçant un tube de perfusion sur le canal de biopsie, tube relié soit à l'aspiration, soit à une poire de tensiomètre pour l'insufflation.
OBS: Les tubes de perfusion peuvent être utilisés pour la perfusion intraveineuse ainsi que pour la perfusion intraosseuse.