English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
fluttering instability; surface instability
DEF: An electromagnetic macroinstability in a stabilized pinched discharge. A current must be made to flow through the surface layer of the column in order to stabilize it by generating an external azimuthal field. However, the current flows in a finite layer and an instability can arise on the surface in the form of localized perturbations of high shear.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
instabilité de surface [nom féminin]