English (Degrees and Diplomas (Educ.); Legal Profession: Organization)
Juris Doctor [correct]; J.D. [correct]; JD [correct]; Bachelor of Laws [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation]; LL.B. [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation]; LLB [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation]; LL.B.; Legum Baccalaureus [ancienne désignation, correct, latin, voir observation]; LL.B. [ancienne désignation, correct, latin, voir observation]; LLB [ancienne désignation, correct, latin, voir observation]; LL.B.
OBS: Bachelor of Laws; Legum Baccalaureus; LL. B. ;LLB : designations that are used by a few Canadian common law universities, but have most often been replaced by Juris Doctor since admission to law school in Canada normally requires the completion of an undergraduate degree.
French (Grades et diplômes; Organisation de la profession (Droit))
Juris Doctor [correct, nom masculin]; J.D. [correct, nom masculin]