English (Fashion and Styles (Clothing); Clothing (General); General Vocabulary)
preppy [correct]; preppie [correct]
CONT: 1980 W. Safire in N. Y. Times Mag. 30 Mar. 9. The word that sums up the rage of fashion world is "preppie"... Suddenly, neatness counts, the buttons are down, the sweaters and skirts are back.
CONT: Andover House is one of two traditional men’s wear speciality ... Andover House has modified its line ... the store still carries dark suits with three-button coats and unpleated trousers, and buttondown shirts, the preppy look is being supplanted by more European styles. (Source: Daily News; 20, no 214:6; October, 30, 1990.)
CONT: New trends in the surfing sportswear apparel fashions are described ... The impact of preppy influence on beach styles is discussed. (Source: Berger L.; Men’s Wear; no 186; 20-22; December, 13, 1982.)
French (Mode; Vêtements (Généralités); Vocabulaire général)
bon chic bon genre [correct]; BCBG [correct]; ton bon chic bon genre [correct]
CONT: Bon chic, bon genre, se dit d'une manière de s'habiller classique et bourgeoise, présentant bien; se dit de quelqu'un qui s'habille ainsi, d'un milieu où se genre de tenue est prisée.
CONT: Le XVIe arrondissement reste bon chic bon genre [...] il faut le talent de la personnalité de Sonia Rykiel pour envoyer jusqu'à la Porte d'Orléans toute une clientèle jeune et dans le vent.
CONT: Ainsi le maire de Paris, c'est «élégance et sobriété» [...]. Laurent Fabius lui, est «preppy» (BCBG américain) [...]. (Source : Élections mode; Paris; 19 février 1986.)