English (Water Transport)
cock-a-bill [verbe]; cock-bill [verbe]
OBS: To walk back on the windlass until the anchor is... feet from the bottom or to walk back on the windlass... shackles.
French (Transport par eau)
faire peneau
OBS: Vieux terme s'appliquant à la manœuvre des ancres à jas et que l'on trouve (dans les dictionnaires) sous la forme «to cock-bill», faire peneau.