English (Gas and Oil Heating)
dead end line [correct]; dead end system
DEF: The end of a pipe line which does not lead back to an oil storage tank, so the oil in that end of the line cannot be recirculated. A system which does not contain a return line to an oil storage tank, so the oil cannot be recirculated in a closed circuit.
French (Chauffage au gaz et au mazout)
canalisation en cul-de-sac [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: cul-de-sac : Extrémité d'une canalisation qui n'est pas raccordée au réseau de distribution par un circuit bouclé.