English (Audio Technology)
delete shuffle play
DEF: A special circuit found on compact disc players which allows someone to shuffle play(playing back musical selections in a continuously random order) only desired selections on a disc by selecting the tracks that are not to be heard.
OBS: This term can be found in brochure no. VCRBRENG1989 published by Sony of Canada Ltd.
French (Électroacoustique)
lecture aléatoire à suppression [nom féminin]
DEF: Circuit intégré dans un lecteur laser pour disque compact qui permet de supprimer certaines sélections de la lecture aléatoire (lecture des sélections musicales dans un ordre aléatoire sans cesse renouvelé).
OBS: Le terme "lecture aléatoire à suppression" se trouve dans la brochure no VCRBRFR1989 de la compagnie Sony du Canada limitée.