English (Silviculture)
pollard [correct, verbe]
DEF: to make a pollard of.
OBS: pollarding : Cutting back, in more or less systematic fashion, the crown of a tree, with the object of producing a close head of shoots(a pollard beyond the reach of browsing animals, either for commercial purposes, e. g. fuel, withes for Willow and Poplar basket-work, or for amenity.
French (Sylviculture)
traiter en têtard [correct]; exploiter en têtards [correct]; tailler en têtards [correct]
CONT: Les saules et les ormes sont traités en têtard pour leurs pousses, les mûriers pour leurs feuilles, les noyers pour obtenir des greffons.
OBS: têtard : Arbre étêté à une certaine hauteur. (...) Les brins qui se développent sur la section se trouvent à l'abri de la dent du bétail, et sont exploités périodiquement.