English (The Eye)
visual hierarchy [correct]
CONT: Vivid visual awareness is unlikely to be distributed over every cortical area because some areas show no response to visual signals. Awareness might, for example, be associated with only those areas that connect back directly to V1 or alternatively with those areas that project into each other's layer 4. The latter areas are always at the same level in the visual hierarchy.
French (Oeil)
hiérarchie visuelle [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Une conscience visuelle active n'est probablement pas le fait de toutes les aires corticales - car certaines d'entre elles ne réagissent pas aux signaux visuels -, mais peut-être seulement la fonction des aires qui sont directement reliées à V1, ou celles d'autres aires qui sont interconnectées par leur couche 4 (ces aires sont au même niveau dans la hiérarchie visuelle).