English (Penal Administration; Management Operations)
action indicator
CONT: Performance measurement is like looking at the wake of the ship. Imagine the warden... like the captain of a ship looking at the wake... We can see where the ship has been, we know where the ship is, and we can project where the ship will be if we keep on the same course. If it's off course we can make correction in the steering to get it back on course. Now imagine that the captain leaves the bridge and walks around the ship and looks for things that should be done, are not done and gets the proper staff to do them. The ship will then follow the course... These are action indicators.... We need performance indicators... We also need action indicators.
French (Administration pénitentiaire; Opérations de la gestion)
indicateur d'intervention [proposition, nom masculin]; indicateur d'action [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Un indicateur d'action a pour objet de procurer aux gestionnaires un outil au moyen duquel ils peuvent faire efficacement le suivi de la conformité de leur unité aux politiques du SCC [Service correctionnel du Canada].