English (Fire-Fighting Techniques)
leg lock [correct]; ladder lock [correct]
DEF: A method of standing on a ladder in which one leg is placed over a rung of a ladder and brought back around the rung below with the foot at the outside of the beam; in this position one can work on the side opposite the locked leg with both hands free.
PHR: to take a leg log.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
clé de jambe [proposition, nom féminin]
CONT: Se maintenir sur l'échelle par une clé de jambe.
OBS: to take a leg lock / prendre position sur l'échelle. Passer une jambe entre deux échelons pour saisir, avec le talon engagé en arrière, l'échelon inférieur à celui sur lequel repose la cuisse.