English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
launch beam element [correct]
CONT: But back to where it starts : once the launch unit is placed in the required position on the edge of the gap to be crossed, one of the seven-sapper team members is ready to operate the remotely controlled crane to off-load the launch beam elements, one at a time, from the other trucks and drop them into the central "cradle" of the launch unit.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
élément de poutre de lancement [correct, nom masculin]