English (Internet and Telematics)
lightwave multiplexer [correct]
DEF: A prism-like grating that exactly aimed each beam into the single transmission fiber. Over 42 miles later, a second grating fanned the beam back into its ten original 10 colors for delivery to 10 exceptionally sensitive avalanche photodetectors.
French (Internet et télématique)
multiplexeur à ondes lumineuses [proposition, nom masculin]