English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
bench dip [correct]; triceps dip [correct, voir observation]; horizontal dip
DEF: A bodybuilding exercise performed by completing the following movements : support your body with your hands on the edge of a bench and your heels on the floor. Keeping your legs straight, lower your body as much as possible, bending only your arms. Raise your body back to the starting position.
OBS: This exercise targets the triceps, the pectorals and, to a lesser extent, the deltoids.
OBS: The terms "bench dip" and "triceps dip" can also refer to this exercise when it is done with two benches (with the feet resting on the second bench). In French, however, the same term can not be used in both cases. Therefore, a different record has been created.
OBS: The term "triceps dip" can also refer to a regular dip performed on parallel bars.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
répulsion sur un banc [correct, proposition, nom féminin]; dip sur un banc [proposition, anglicisme, nom masculin]; plié du triceps [nom masculin]; redressement jambes tendues en position horizontale [voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Exercice de musculation qui s'exécute en effectuant les mouvements suivants : appuyez vos mains sur le rebord d'un banc et vos talons sur le sol de manière à avoir le reste de votre corps dans les airs. Tout en gardant les jambes droites, abaissez votre corps autant que possible en ne vous servant que de la force de vos bras. Revenez ensuite à la position de départ.
OBS: Cet exercice sollicite les triceps, les pectoraux et, dans une moindre mesure, les deltoïdes.
OBS: «Redressement jambes tendues en position horizontale» : Équivalent proposé par la Fédération de lutte amateur du Québec.