English (Home Furniture)
couch [spécifique]
DEF: A piece of furniture accommodating usually from two to four seated people, typically in the form of a bench with a back [and] an armrest at one or each end, and [fitted with springs]
French (Mobilier domestique)
canapé [nom masculin, générique]
DEF: Large siège à dossier et accotoirs, pouvant servir à plusieurs personnes.