English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
blast out of lunar orbit [correct, verbe]
CONT: The third approach, lunar orbit rendezvous, was proposed after the first two and became the best practical approach to meet all the requirements. The approach and its challenges can be described in a single long sentence : Take off from Earth, which is rotating approximately 1, 000 mph, orbit the Earth at 18, 000 mph, accelerate to 25, 000 mph to break out of Earth's orbit toward the moon 250, 000 miles away and, traveling 2, 000 mph relative to the Earth, go into lunar orbit, send a manned spacecraft to land on the moon to explore and leave scientific instruments before returning to lunar orbit, rendezvous with the rest of the spacecraft, and then blast out of lunar orbit back to Earth.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
sortir de l'orbite lunaire [correct]; quitter l'orbite lunaire [correct]
CONT: Après le rendez-vous, la propulsion du vaisseau le fait sortir de l'orbite lunaire et le renvoie vers la Terre.