English (Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport); Air Terminals)
automated boarding process [correct]; automated biometric boarding; self-service boarding; Smartboarding [marque de commerce]
CONT: Air France tests Smartboarding®, the automated boarding process on departure from Paris to Amsterdam.... This new system is a world first. With a personal card which contains the latest biometric technology(encrypted fingerprints), RFID(radio frequency identification) and thermal printing(the back of the card can be reused up to 500 times), these passengers will be able to board through a dedicated portal whenever they choose.
French (Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien); Aérogares)
auto-embarquement [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Procédure automatisée permettant au client d'une compagnie aérienne d'embarquer de façon plus autonome à bord d’un aéronef, après vérification de son identité par reconnaissance de ses empreintes biométriques.
OBS: L'emploi de «smartboarding» et de «speedboarding», qui sont des noms de marque, est à proscrire.