English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
online election [correct, voir observation]
CONT: ... all Internet elections are online, but all online elections are not on the Internet. Ballots can be cast electronically over a closed network witout a connection to the Internet and still be called an "electronic" or "online" election.
CONT: Both Markham and CanVote Inc., the company running the ballot in 12 municipalities in the counties of Prescott-Russell and Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry, claim to be running the first online elections.
CONT: If online elections are not currently feasible, the ICANN Board should report back periodically-at least annually-on any change in the status of their feasibilty.
OBS: This term is often used in the plural.
OBS: An online election is a type of electronic election conducted via an electronic network (Internet, for example).
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
élection en ligne [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: Ces institutions comprennent des éléments du système électoral tels que les élections en ligne et le télévote, des limites transparentes et efficaces aux montants d'argent dépensés en politique, des élections à date fixe et des moyens de faire participer plus de jeunes au processus démocratique.
CONT: Si des élections en ligne ont pu avoir lieu à petite échelle, il est loin d'être sûr, à l'heure actuelle, que les réseaux informatiques aient la capacité de supporter le trafic qui pourrait être généré par un vote électronique à large échelle.
OBS: Ce terme est souvent utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: L'élection en ligne est un type d'élection électronique basé sur un système de vote électronique fonctionnant par le biais d'un réseau informatique (l'Internet, par exemple).