English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
Marietta miner [correct]
DEF: A trade name for a heavy caterpillar-mounted continuous miner for operation in thick seams. The front end contains two cutter-arms which rotate in opposite directions to sweep the coal they cut inwards towards the centre. The broken coal is taken back through the machine to a chain conveyor. Two cutter chains are arranged at roof and floor level behind the arms to cut down the coal left between the rotating arms. The machine cuts an area 12 ft wide and 7 ft high. Power is supplied by two motors, one of 70 h. p. and the other 25 h. p. It has a continuous capacity from 3 to 3 1/2 t. p. m. This machine has been subject to several modifications.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
Marietta [correct, marque de commerce, nom féminin]
CONT: Pour en finir avec les galeries en direction, décrivons une utilisation française d'une machine d'abatage et de chargement simultanés, la «Marietta». Son dispositif de coupe est constitué essentiellement par 2 bras rotatifs creusant chacun 4 saignées concentriques. Le terrain entre saignées est brisé par le passage de rouleaux biconiques libres travaillant comme «éclateurs» [...] Les bras rotatifs font deux trous cylindriques qui se recoupent légèrement. D'autre part, 2 chaînes de haveuse transforment cette section de creusement en une section rectangulaire [...] La Marietta ressemble au Colmol [...] et se meut sur chenilles, au besoin en s'aidant de deux vérins de poussée horizontaux placés à l'arrière et appuyés sur les parois.