English (Clothing (General))
English back [correct]; fishtail back [correct]; braces back [correct]
DEF: A waistband on a pair of pants in which the back side curves up higher than the front side and includes a notch in the centre.
CONT: Overalls have a high English back.
OBS: [English back trousers are] made to be worn exclusively with braces and [are] ideal with a waistcoat.
PHR: English back trousers, fishtail back trousers
French (Vêtements (Généralités))
dos taillé à l'anglaise [proposition, nom masculin]; dos queue de poisson [proposition, nom masculin]