English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Food Preservation and Canning)
tumbler filler [correct]
CONT: A vibratinex tumbler filler is described in which filling takes place inside a revolving drum, buckets on the wall of the drum carry mushrooms on to a vibrating tray in the centre, the mushrooms fall freely into cans, and excess is carried back to the tray in buckets. Weight is controlled by gradual filling of the containers, with tipping and shaking of the cans to remove excess mushrooms, after the 1st batch has been retorted, the filler is readjusted to fill to the proper weight.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
remplisseuse à bascule [proposition, nom féminin]