English (Television (Radioelectricity); Marketing)
video-on-demand channel [proposition]; VOD channel [proposition]
OBS: The video-on-demand model takes advantage of some form of two-way communication between the home and the video source, which could be a low-bandwidth back channel on a CATV path or a phone line with sufficient bandwidth to carry a compressed video signal. The home may be furnished with a low-cost box, which accepts signals from a hand-held control and which transmits the appropriate status to the video control center. The viewer uses the hand-held control to navigate a selection menu and choose a program. Shortly after the selection is made, the program begins playing. During the course of the movie the viewer is able to pause, reposition, and use other VCR-like controls.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Commercialisation)
canal de films à la carte [nom masculin]; canal de films vidéo sur demande [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Chaîne de télévision offrant des films sur commande par un client à la maison. Le ou les films sélectionnés sont tarifés mensuellement à l'abonné.