English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
internal supercharger [correct]; internally driven supercharger [correct]; geared supercharger [correct]
CONT: A supercharger which is located between the carburetor outlet and the intake manifold of the engine is called an internal supercharger. A supercharger thus located serves to provide a uniform distribution of the fuel-air charge to the various cylinders, as well as to increase the density of the charge. Maintaining a high manifold pressure ahead of the intake valves allows the use of "valve overlap" in the engine, so that the intake valve opens just before the exhaust valve closes at the end of the exhaust stroke. This allows the compressed mixture from the intake manifold to scavenge the spent gases out of the clearance volume of the cylinder and also tends to improve the cooling of the exhaust valve. This cooling is of particular importance when operating at "military" or "take-off" power. With no supercharging between the carburetor and the intake valves, "valve overlapping" would permit exhaust gases to flow back into the intake manifold. This would cause backfiring and dilution of the next charge of mixture with burned exhaust gases.
OBS: There is another difference between internally driven superchargers and turbochargers ... The internal supercharger compresses the fuel/air mixture after it leaves the carburetor or fuel metering device, while the turbocharger compresses the air before it is mixed with metered fuel.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
compresseur de suralimentation interne [proposition, nom masculin]