English (String Instruments)
fret rocker [correct]
CONT: A fret rocker is a simple tool used by guitarists and luthiers to check the levelness of guitar frets. It is a small metal rod with a flat edge that is placed across three frets at a time. The tool is then rocked back and forth to check for any gaps between the frets and the straight edge of the tool. If there is any gap, it indicates that the fret is raised and needs to be leveled.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
niveau à bascule pour frettes [proposition, nom masculin]