English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
backing finish [correct]
DEF: A material or coating used on the back of a textile to reduce fraying, slipping and raveling. It also helps the textile keep its shape.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
apprêt dorsal [correct, nom masculin]; support dorsal [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Matériau ou enduit utilisé au dos du tissu pour prévenir l'effilochage, le glissement ou le détachement de fils.