English (Textile Industries; Carpets and Floor Coverings)
back coating [correct, normalisé]; backcoating [correct]
DEF: The operation of depositing a bonding agent on the back of a textile floor covering to ensure its penetration into the substrate of the textile floor covering without reaching the use-surface.
OBS: Back coating : Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Tapis et revêtements de sol)
enduction d'envers [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Opération de dépôt d'un liant sur l'envers d'un revêtement de sol textile assurant sa pénétration dans le soubassement du revêtement de sol textile, sans atteindre la couche d'usage.
OBS: Enduction d'envers : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.