English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Atmospheric Physics)
runback ice [correct]
OBS: runback : The condition in which water runs back from the leading edge to freeze in a colder zone, caused either by the liberation of latent heat from supercooled droplets to an extent that the droplets remain liquid and run back, or by insufficient heat being supplied to the leading edge to evaporate all the water there so that some of it runs back. [French equivalent :"ruissellement. "]
CONT: The signal change also created a potential concern. Although the revision reduced the size of all leading edge accumulation ice shapes, the issue of potential runback ice was raised since the system is activated with only a thin level of ice buildup.
CONT: Freezing rain, freezing drizzle and mixed conditions may result in extreme ice build-up on protected surfaces exceeding the capability of the ice protection system. Freezing rain, freezing drizzle, mixed conditions and descent into icing clouds from above freezing temperatures may result in runback ice forming beyond protected surfaces. This ice cannot be shed and it may seriously degrade performance and control of the airplane.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Physique de l'atmosphère)
glace de ruissellement [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Glace formée en vol sur l'aile de l'avion lorsque les dispositifs conçus pour faire fondre la glace sur le bord d'attaque ne suffisent pas à causer l'évaporation de l'eau fondue, qui «regèle» plus loin en aval sur l'aile.