English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
doctrine of relation [correct]; doctrine of relation back [correct]
CONT: The doctrine of relation is that by which an act is made to produce the same effect as if it had occurred at an earlier time. (Jowitt’s, 2nd ed., 1977 p. 1531)
CONT: However, the doctrine of relation back applies not only to an executor, but also to an administrator, to enable him to bring an action before he receives the grant against anyone dealing wrongfully with the deceased's property, or to enforce a contract of sale of the deceased's property for the benefit of the estate.(Feeney, 2nd, vol. 1, p. 149)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
doctrine de la rétroactivité [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: doctrine de la rétroactivité : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).