English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
basis trading [correct]
CONT: The hedger, by liquidating his position in one contract month and assuming a similar position in a different contract, could effectively work his "sale price" higher or work his "purchase price" lower, as differences between the contract months widen or narrow. After taking his profit he can then move back into his original position. Taking advantage of the differing price relationships between contract months, is known as basis trading.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
mise sur l'écart [proposition, nom féminin]
CONT: En liquidant sa position au cours d'un mois contractuel et en adoptant une position parallèle par la voie d'un nouveau contrat, les contrepartistes pourraient pousser plus haut leur «prix de vente» ou faire baisser davantage leur «prix d'achat» selon que les écarts de cours augmentent ou diminuent d'un mois à l'autre. Après avoir encaissé leur bénéfice, ils peuvent alors reprendre leur position initiale. Miser sur l'écart, c'est se prévaloir du jeu des rapports des cours qui diffèrent d'un mois à l'autre.