English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
collect pin
CONT: The leading edge of the first product section is pierced by the collect pin.
OBS: According to the SVP client who submitted the request, the collect pin would be a pin on a folding cylinder used for collect runs.
OBS: Collect run : method [used] to increase the number of pages in a copy by collection before the final fold. The folder is so adjusted that one section of the paper is held back until the next section is ready to go with it around the folding cylinder, hence "collect".
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
aiguille-poinçon du cylindre plieur [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: aiguille-poinçon : terme repéré dans BAUDI, 1971, p. 551.