English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
outback [correct]
DEF: The isolated and remote areas of Australia where very few people live.
OBS: Wright achieves such a moment in "Outback", his evocation of the wild Australian interior.
OBS: Term also used to refer to any back country or hinterland, e. g. the outbacks of Ontario.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
intérieur de l'Australie [proposition, nom masculin]; cambrousse de l'Australie [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: L'intérieur du pays, des terres : la partie la plus éloignée des limites, des frontières [...]
OBS: cambrousse : lieu retiré (de province, de campagne).