English (Penal Administration; Sentencing)
remand [correct, verbe]
OBS: To remand a prisoner, after a preliminary or partial hearing before a court or magistrate, is to scud him back to custody, to be kept until the hearing is resumed or the trial comes on.
French (Administration pénitentiaire; Peines)
renvoyer sous garde [correct]