English (Plant Biology; Genetics; Plant Breeding)
true-breeding plant [correct]; true breeding plant [correct]; pure breeding plant [correct]; pure-breeding plant [correct]
CONT: Wheat is a self-pollinating crop. A variety is a uniform and true breeding population tracing back to one plant. These "one plants" are selected by the wheat breeder from the segregating populations that occur over several generations following(usually) a cross between two distinct varieties. Pure or true breeding plants, and thus new varieties, are not usually obtained earlier thant some six or seven generations following the cross.
CONT: Mendel started his experiments with true-breeding plant varieties, which he then hybridized in controlled crosses. In other words, he took true breeding plants for one trait (e.g. homozygotes for tall stem) and crossed them with true breeding plants for the opposite trait (e.g. homozygotes for short stem).
OBS: True-breeding: Term applied to plants that, when raised from seed, virtually reproduce the characteristics of the parent.
French (Biologie végétale; Génétique; Amélioration végétale)
plante génétiquement pure [proposition, nom féminin]