English (Public Sector Budgeting)
frozen lapsing allotment [correct]
DEF: A sum of money set aside and which can not be touched unless it is released by Cabinet. At the end of the fiscal year, the money not released is automatically returned to the Consolidated Revenue Fund.
OBS: This procedure is used by the government to cut back on expenditures which have already been approved through the budget process.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques)
affectation bloquée non reportable [correct, proposition, nom féminin]