English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
cut presser spot effect [correct]
DEF: A warp-knitted fabric that shows areas of additional cleared stitches.
OBS: The fully-threaded front guide bar knits and blind-laps and the partially-threaded back guide bar works in conjunction with a cut presser bar to produce the additional cleared stitches.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
noppes exécutées avec presse unie et presse taillée [correct, nom féminin]