English (Computer Programs and Programming)
backtrack programming [correct]; backtracking programming [correct]
DEF: Programming that explores chains of alternative hypotheses in a depth-first fashion, by going down branches until it encounters failure, and then going back up to a previous mode and down another branch, and so on.
CONT: Backtrack programming is often realized by recursion. A choice is made by calling a recursive procedure. A backtrack is made by returning from the procedure. When a backtrack (return) is made, the programmer must take care that the program’s variables are restored to their values at the time of choice (call).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
programmation avec retour arrière [proposition, nom féminin]; programmation avec recul [proposition, nom féminin]