English (Political Science (General); Human Behaviour; Translation (General))
backpedal [correct, verbe]
DEF: To back down from or reverse a previous opinion or stand.
CONT: A politician backpedaling on an earlier promise.
CONT: "... the word on the street ... is that nobody ever gets cured of AIDS. But this study means that at least some people live a long time." He draws up a bar graph to summarize the study on a new slide, then backpedals a bit: "I’m not sure this study’s true. I’m not sure it’s etched in stone that some people are not going to have progressive disease."
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités); Comportement humain; Traduction (Généralités))
se raviser
DEF: Changer d'avis, revenir sur sa décision, sa promesse.
CONT: Il semblait décidé mais il s'est ravisé au dernier moment.
Spanish (Ciencias políticas (Generalidades); Comportamiento humano; Traducción (Generalidades))
dar marcha atrás [correct]; echarse atrás [correct]