English (Textile Industries; Silk (Textiles); Fabric Nomenclature)
cavalry twill [correct]
DEF: Strong, rugged fabric with a pronounced double twill line on the face and a flatter, single twill line on the back. Made with a steep 63-degree twill weave, worsted yarns and a very tight weave. Used for sportswear, uniforms, coats and suits.
French (Industries du textile; Soieries; Nomenclature des tissus)
sergé de cavalerie [correct, proposition, nom masculin]