English (Fabric Nomenclature)
twilled face [correct]
CONT: Canton flannel : A heavy cotton or cotton blend material with a twilled face and a napped back.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
croisé sur l'endroit [correct]
CONT: flanelle de Canton : Tissu lourd en coton ou mélange coton, croisé sur l'endroit et duveteux sur l'envers.