English (Mammals; Animal Anatomy)
scent gland [correct]
DEF: a gland ... secreting and odoriferous substance.
CONT: Integumentary glands are common in artiodactyls. Many of these glands are odoriferous and are found on the abdominal and inguinal regions, the back, feet, and tail, and in front of the eyes. As expected, with such variety of scent glands used for marking artiodactyls have a very keen sense of smell.
French (Mammifères; Anatomie animale)
glande odoriférante [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les Ruminants possèdent un riche assortiment de glandes tégumentaires. (...) [Elles] interviennent dans la vie sociale : marquage de territoires, reconnaissance des congénères, reconnaissance des sexes. (...) Exposons le cas de l'Antilope à cornes fourchues (Antilocapra americana). Le mâle de cette espèce possède 4 sortes de glandes odoriférantes : glandes du jarret, glandes interdigitales, glandes subauriculaires et glande dorsale impaires.