English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Postal Correspondence; Paper or Paperboard Goods)
string and button envelope
DEF: An envelope made with two reinforced paper buttons, one on the flap and the other on the back of the envelope.
OBS: To close, a string which is locked under the flap button is wound alternately around the two buttons.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Objets de correspondance (Postes); Objets en papier ou en carton)
enveloppe à bouton et ficelle [correct, nom féminin]