English (Rabbit Farming)
pivoting valve [correct]
CONT: Even the smallest rabbitry benefits from an automatic or semi-automatic system. The simplest watering system is semi-automatic. There are two types of valves : the dewdrop valve and the pivoting valve. With a pivoting valve, the stem is on a spring. It bends out of the way during drinking; then swings back to stop the water flow. Pivoting and other spring-loaded valves are less sensitive to line pressure.
French (Élevage des lapins)
clapet pivotant [proposition]
OBS: Proposition d'André Sénécal de la Section technique centrale, Secrétariat d'État.