English (Swimming)
alternate-arm stroking [correct]
OBS: A... different pattern of "alternate-arm" stroking is not to extend the "waiting" arm overhead while the other arm is stroking... but to fold it behind the back.
French (Natation)
mouvement alterné des bras [nom masculin]
OBS: Un type [...] d'exercice de mouvement alterné des bras consiste à ne pas laisser le bras «au repos» étendu en-dessous de la tête mais plutôt de le plier derrière le dos.