English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
Rössler attractor [correct]
CONT: Rössler’s attractor has been observed as the shape of growing turbulence in fluid flows and chemical reactions. Nearby points in the system are stretched around this shape again and again, creating folds within folds making it impossible to say just where the points are on the attractor. The attractor is the shape created in phase space by the "missing information", the shape of uncertainty.
OBS: Rössler[ 's] attractor [was] named after the theoretical chemist Otto Rössler who got the idea for it by watching a mechanical taffy puller repeatedly stretching taffy out and folding it back on itself. Rössler imagined what would happen to two raisins in the taffy and wrote down the equation that would describe their divergence.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
attracteur de Rössler [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: L'attracteur de Rössler a été observé comme étant la forme de la turbulence rencontrée dans les écoulements de fluides et les réactions chimiques. Les points proches du système sont étirés à l'infini autour de cette forme, créant ainsi des plis à l'intérieur d'autres plis. Rapidement, les points se séparent et les nombreux plis empêchent de préciser la position des points sur l'attracteur. L'attracteur est la forme créée dans l'espace des phases par «l'information manquante», la forme de l'incertitude.
OBS: [Le] chimiste théoricien Otto Rössler eut l'idée de cet attracteur en regardant un malaxeur mécanique étirer et replier de la pâte sur elle-même de manière répétée. Rössler imagina ce qui arriverait à deux raisins dans la pâte et écrivit l'équation qui décrirait leur divergence.