English (Swimming)
ruffle the surface [verbe]
OBS: the kick should not be fast, and should not be a shower of spray, but only a ruffling of the surface with the heel or, at most, the back half of the foot breaking the water.
French (Natation)
briser la surface
OBS: si les jambes brisent la surface, il se crée une résistance qui ralentit le nageur, car il obtient moins d'efficacité dans un mélange d'air et d'eau.