English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
plane configuration [correct]; plane formation [correct]; plane [correct]
CONT: Tri-Plane Roatations : This exercise involves building a tri-plane. Student is pilot, Instructor A second, Instructor B third. Student leans forward in his harness and applies brakes to float up, creating a two stack with a third canopy planed(called a "One-Two") formation. He then releases his foot grips and roatates up, back and over the top of the biplane, and uses risers to get his canopy level with the shoulders of Instructor B. He then docks on Instructor B, and applies brakes to plane cleanly. Emphasis is placed on smooth and timely transition from plane to stack, and risering to shoulder level as described.
CONT: In a "plane" configuration the head of the upper jumper must be below the bottom skin of the lower canopy and the grip must be on a line adjacent to the centre cell ...
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
configuration plane [proposition, nom féminin]