English (Textile Industries; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
walking wheel [correct]; great wheel [correct]; high wheel [correct]; muckle wheel [correct]
CONT: The walking wheel is known by many names. It is the “walking wheel” because you must stand to spin it constantly walking back and forth. It is known as the “great wheel” because it is the biggest of the wheels and it also known as the “high wheel” because it is taller than the other spinning wheels.
CONT: In Canada the "walking wheels" took on impressive proportions ... The spinner often walked as much as fifteen to twenty miles in a day’s spinning.
French (Industries du textile; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles))
rouet grand format [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: rouet : Machine à filer (le chanvre la laine le lin etc.) constituée essentiellement par un bâti portant une roue mue par une pédale ou une manivelle et par une broche à ailettes.