English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
riding the movies
DEF: An experience in which a viewer sits in an eight-seat vehicle and is physically moved by a movie.
CONT: Attractions like Back to the Future offer an experience that Spielberg calls "riding the movies". In the past decade, Spielberg, director of E. T. The Extra-Terrestrial and the Indiana Jones trilogy, established himself as the new force in the science of Hollywood fantasy-his generation's answer to Walt Disney. Now, in the 1990s, he is among those exploring a new Hollywood frontier. Turning big-screen adventures into rides, stunt shows and backstage tours, movie theme parks play on the popular desire to get inside Hollywood.
OBS: "Riding the movies" is formed by composition. The present participle "riding", the definite article "the", and the noun "movies" are juxtaposed to form this neologism.
French (Néologie et emprunts)
voyage cinématographique [proposition, nom masculin]