English (Mountain Sports)
hand jammie [correct]; handjammie [correct]
CONT: Handjammies are a pair of sawed-off palmless gloves, which protect the back of the hands whilst jamming on the route of your choice. Each glove is made of a skin-saving piece of sticky rubber with nylon loops attached for the fingers and thumb, and a velcro-ized wrist strap that secures it to your hand. They also have a few thin foam cushions glued under the rubber approximately where the knuckles should line up.
OBS: These very simple devices are wonderful if you like crack climbing but don’t like the hassle and time of taping up your hands, or alternatively, using bare hands and leaving large amounts of skin on the rock as a souvenir of your passage.
French (Sports de montagne)
gant sans paume [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Gants utilisés pour faire de l'escalade qui permettent d'éviter les égratignures sur le dos de la main.