English (Sea Operations (Military))
wage a war [correct, verbe]
CONT: After Vietnam, US military leaders swore that they would never again wage a war with one hand tied behind their back.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
partir au combat [correct, verbe]
CONT: Après le Viêt-nam, les militaires américains avaient juré que jamais plus ils ne partiraient au combat une main liée derrière le dos.